Personal Bests, Rankings and Badges:  

The Speed Skating Alberta website has the following information:  https://speedskatingresults.ca/alberta-speed-skating-results/

Personal Bests Database:

This database has a history of all skaters and their personal best times for the last few years.  It is updated after each meet.

Skater Rankings:

Rankings are available for each of the last 6 competitive seasons, for all skaters from Juniors, Train to Train (Female 11 – 14 ; Male 12 – 15) and the Learn to Train (Female 9 – 10 and Male 10 – 11).

CYLT (Canadian Youth Long-Track) and CYST (Canadian Youth Short-Track) Selection Rankings:

These rankings include only the selection events for CYLT (Red Deer Jan. 22-23) and CYST (Edmonton Nov. 12 – 14 & Lethbridge Feb. 26 – 27)

Performance Badge Program:

This database lists each skater and what badge level they have achieved. The badges are a reward program (Gold, Silver, Bronze, Iron, Green, Red & White) for achieving certain time standards, with Gold being the fastest time standard and the white badge being for participating in your first competition.  Badges for the October & November competitions will be distributed to skaters prior to Christmas.  For more information and for the time standards, please refer to: https://www.albertaspeedskating.ca/skaters/skaters-resources

Fun Mini-meet for all Youth skaters:  

We will be hosting a club mini-meet on Saturday November 27 from 6:00 – 8:00 PM for all Youth skaters (Learn to Speed Skate, Intro to Speed Skate, Youth 1, Youth 2, Youth 3 & Seton).  This fun mini-meet will help prepare skaters for interclub meets and help families better understand/feel more comfortable with racing.  Skaters will race 3 distances (100m, 200m and 300m or 400m) and will receive ribbons after each race.  There are no race entry fees. Pre-packaged drinks and snacks will also be provided.  As this is normally the adult skate time, they are invited to join in as well and will race 3 distances on the 111m track.  Registration is now closed and details of heats will be sent to participants shortly.

ReminderAGM on Tuesday Nov. 30:

The AGM will be held in the Oval Boardroom at 6:00 PM to present the financial statements for the year ending June 30, 2021.  Members of the CSSA Board and our Technical Director, Debby Fisher will be on hand to answer questions.  As well, our VC Officials, Paul Chateau will also be doing a special presentation on officiating for competitions.

Competition Results: 

Congratulations to all our skaters – great performances & many personal bests.  Here are the CSSA skaters achieving the top 3 in each division.

Lethbridge Ability Meet Oct. 30-31

Division 1: Arman Virani (1st) ; Andre Erasmus (3rd)

Division 2: Marek Chomin (3rd)

Division 3: Osa Chomiak (2nd)

Division 4: Lucy Anderson (2nd)

Division 5: Matthew Wilson (1st) ; Joshua Chan (3rd)

Red Deer Ability Meet Nov. 6

Division 1: Marek Chomin (1st)

Division 5: Charlotte Perkins (1st)

Division 6: Dean Lavoie (3rd)

Edmonton Fall Classic Nov. 12-14 (results include points race)

Division 1 Female: Tatiana de Vlieg (1st) ; Jasmine Lazzari (2nd) ; Amelia Schepp (3rd)

Division 2 Female: Grier Kellough (3rd)   

Division 3 Female: Eleri de Vlieg (2nd) ; Cara Byrne (3rd)

Division 1 Male: Marek Chomin (2nd)

Junior/Open Division: Arman Virani (1st) ; Andre Erasmus (3rd)

Division 2 Learn to Train (L2T): Bradley Li (1st)

Speed Skating Alberta (SSA) activities

Upcoming interclub training sessions at the Calgary Oval: January 8, February 12, March 12 & March 19.  Mini-Camp #5 will be held in Calgary Nov. 26 – 28.  It will start Friday evening and include racing, racing debrief/video analysis, strength session, dryland technical training and a long-track session.  There will be racing on the 111m track for approximately 2.0 – 2.5 hours and racing on the 100m track for approx. 2 hours for 9 – 13 year olds. Racing will be SSA and Speed Skating Canada (SSC) sanctioned.

SAVE THE DATE – Competition Schedule

December 4                  Canmore/Banff – short-track

December 4                  Lloydminster – short-track

January 15 – 16              ABLT – Calgary Oval – long-track (back-up for CYLT Qualifier)

January 22                    Peace River – short-track

January 22 – 23              Red Deer (outdoor) – long-track (CYLT Qualifier)

February 5                    Edmonton (outdoor) – long-track

February 12                  Rocky Mountain House – short-track

February 26 – 27            Lethbridge – short-track (CYST Qualifier #2) 

March 5 – 6                     RU Fast – Calgary Oval – short-track

Youth Championships

February 19 – 20            Canadian Youth Long-Track (CYLT) Halifax, NS

March 26 – 27                Canadian Youth Short-Track (CYST) Selkirk, Manitoba

Masters International Short-Track (MIST) Games

March 26 – 27                Calgary Olympic Oval – short-track